CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-7389.
[…] As a result, this Court finds that Plaintiffs lack standing to bring a claim under Pennsylvania law for the corporate practice of medicine. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on Count II is granted.
V. Counts IV and V: RICO and RICO Conspiracy Claims
Defendants seek summary judgment on Counts IV and V of Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint, alleging violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1962(c) (d), stating that: (1) Plaintiffs have not pled a distinct enterprise within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) and (2) Plaintiffs have insufficient evidence to prove a pattern of racketeering activity. Section 1962(c) provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) (2005). Section 1962(d) provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.18 U.S.C. § 1962(d) (2005).
To establish liability under § 1962(c), one must allege and prove the existence of two distinct entities: (1) a "person;" and (2) an "enterprise" that is not simply the same "person" referred to by a different name. Cedric Kushner Promotions, Ltd. v.