State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. United States
[…] Under California Evidence Code section 669, failure of a person to exercise due care (negligence) is presumed if: (1) a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity is violated; (2) death or injury to person or property was proximately caused by the violation; (3) the death or injury resulted from an occurrence the nature of which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) the person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted. Cal. Evid. Code § 669(a); see also Rios v. City of Fresno, No. CV-F-05-644 OWW/SMS, 2006 WL 3300452 at *21 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 14, 2006) (citing Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center, 140 Cal. App. 4th 1256, 1285 (2006)). The presumption may be rebutted by proof that "[t]he person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law." Cal. Evid. Code § 669(b). "Whether or not a party to an action has violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation [] is generally a question of fact.