CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-01431 (JCH)
[…] Alterio, 154 Conn. 23, 25-26 (1966)).
Although State Farm interprets this citation to support the proposition that reckless conduct constitutes intentional conduct, the court in Dubay did not intend it that result. Rather, the Dubay court used this citation to establish that "willful, wanton or reckless, in practice . . . [mean] the same thing." Id. at 533. Moreover, there is a longstanding distinction between intentional and reckless conduct in Connecticut statutory law and court precedent. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3(11), (13) ("A person acts 'intentionally' with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . . . A person acts 'recklessly' with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."). Most compelling support for this court's view is the Connecticut Supreme Court's post-Dubay decision, Carpenter v. Commissioner of Correction, 290 Conn. 107 (2009).