CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-01431 (JCH)
[…] J. Because Simonelli took the box truck around 2:30 pm, Connery claims that Simonelli "did not have Mailex Corporation's permission to operate any of the Mailex motor vehicles at the time of the accident." Id.
In response, the Napoleones argue that Connecticut state law creates a statutory presumption that "Mr. Simonelli as the operator of the vehicle was the agent/servant of Mailex and was operating it in the course of employment." Defendants' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion for Summary Judgment ("Defs.' Mem. in Opp.") (Doc. No. 76-1) at 3. The Napoleones cite Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-183 as the source of this presumption, which states:
In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.Furthermore, as the Napoleones note, Connecticut courts have held that the simple assertion by the owner of the vehicle that the operator did not have permission is insufficient to rebut this statutory presumption. Defs.' Mem. in Opp. (Doc. No. 76-1) at 3 (citing Brown v. Hunter, No. CV92-0516942, 1994 WL 29994 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 20, 1994).
The Napoleones fail to address that section 52-183 contemplates a different set of parties than those in the present case. The statute specifies that it applies to a "civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages." In this case, however, the action is brought by the owner's insurer for declaratory judgment against the operator and the victims. The Napoleones cite no legal precedent to support extending the scope of section 52-183 to include a different set of parties than those specified in the statute.