State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. M.V.B. Collision Inc.
[…] Rather, MVB posits that "transfer requires an application process" with the commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles.

Thus, the question here is whether by Ms. Pope's signing of the certificate of title and State Farm's notification to MVB that the vehicle was deemed a total loss, notification that MVB does not dispute, State Farm obtained standing to challenge the lien imposed by MVB and to bring the instant action. As MVB notes, VTL § 429(1)(a), pertaining to the acquisition of junk and salvage vehicles by an insurance company requires that "[s]uch company shall deliver the certificate of title or any other ownership documents relating to such motor vehicle properly executed to transfer title from the insured to the company . . . to the commissioner with [a] required statement of acquisition." However, MVB overreads the requirements of the VTL and the plain language of the statute belies MVB's arguments on this motion.