State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Max Rehab Physical Therapy, LLC
[…] Auto Ins. Co. v. Cohan, No. CV 09-2990, 2009 WL 10449036, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 30, 2009) (granting declaratory judgment that that the insurer did not have to pay outstanding claims by the defaulting defendants), adopted, 2010 WL 890975 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 8, 2010). While defendants maintain that the No-Fault Act requires insurers to review bills individually, the cited provisions do not support the argument that the declaratory relief sought is prohibited. ECF No. 116, PageID.4179. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3107(1)(a) governs what no-fault benefits are payable. And Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142 states that claims are overdue if not paid within a certain period “after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Neither provision concerns what relief is available to an insurer if a provider's claims are fraudulent. 15

Third, defendants rely on Williams v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins.