22-MC-81945-AMC
[…] “Garnishment proceedings in Florida are governed by Chapter 77 of the Florida Statutes.” Michael Grecco Productions, Inc. v. SofferSapp LLC, No. 16-24966-CIV, 2021 WL 4147740, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 13, 2021) (J. O'Sullivan) (citation omitted).
A. Garnishees' Entitlement to $100 Statutory Fee
Pursuant to Florida Statute § 77.28, the party applying for a writ of garnishment “shall pay $100 to the garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in obtaining representation in response to the writ.” Fla. Stat. § 77.28; see also Michael Grecco Productions, Inc., 2021 WL 4147740, at *3. BOA and Merrill Lynch demanded payment of the statutory attorney fee. State Farm did not challenge their entitlement to the fee.