State Farm Fire Casualty Co. v. Hamilton Beach
[…] Rather, Defendant requests summary judgment because the claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

Moreover, the State of Michigan chose to make the tolling of the statute of limitations and service on a defendant an integral part of the statute governing limitations of actions. Thus, if improper service caused the statute of limitations to expire, the considerations the Court must take into account go beyond M.C.R. § 2.105(J)(3) and it does not apply.

Plaintiff is also precluded from relying upon 28 U.S.C. § 1448 because it did not timely invoke the statute's protections. Section 1448 governs service of process after an action is removed from state court. It provides:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.

Under § 1448, the Court had complete authority to issue a federal summons giving Plaintiff all of the remaining time it had on the state summons to complete service.