State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Cangelosi
[…] Cangelosi is not entitled to SUM benefits. Ms. Cangelosi maintains that since the amount of coverage under the GEICO policy was exhausted "by payments to other persons injured in the accident , to an amount less than the bodily injury liability limit of the GEICO policy, she is entitled to SUM benefits under the State Farm policy. For the following reasons, the Court holds that Ms. Cangelosi is not entitled to SUM coverage and accordingly, State Farm's petition to permanently stay the arbitration of Ms. Cangelosi's claim for SUM benefits must be granted.

Discussion:

Insurance Law § 3420 provides, in pertinent part:

"Any [automobile insurance] policy shall, at the option of the insured, also provide supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorists [SUM] insurance for bodily injury, in an amount up to
the bodily injury liability insurance limits of coverage provided under such policy ... [SUM] insurance shall provide coverage ... if the limits of liability under all ... insurance policies of another motor vehicle liable for damages are in a lesser amount than the bodily injury liability insurance limits of coverage provided by such policy .... As a condition precedent to the obligation of the insurer to pay under the [SUM] insurance coverage, the limits of liability of all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident shall be exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements" (Insurance Law § 3420[f] [2] [A] [emphasis added] ).

As the Court of Appeals held in Allstate Ins . Co. v.