State ex rel Woodel v. Wallace
[…] No due process argument has been made.

Recording of grand jury testimony is governed by ORS 132.090. In State ex rel Johnson v. Roth, supra, 276 Or at 888, the Supreme Court held that ORS 132.090 does not give a circuit court judge authority, on a motion made by a potential criminal defendant, to enter an order requiring recording of the testimony of witnesses before a grand jury. Such an order could only be entered on motion of the district attorney. See State ex rel Smith v. Murchison, supra; State ex rel Drew v. Steinbock, 286 Or. 461, 595 P.2d 1234 (1979).

ORS 132.090 (2) provides, in relevant part:

"Upon a motion filed by the district attorney in the circuit court, the circuit judge may appoint a reporter who shall attend the sittings of the grand jury to take and report the testimony in any matters pending before the grand jury * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Plaintiffs argue that ORS 132.090 is not the only source of authority to order recording of grand jury testimony and that that authority is found also in ORS 1.010, which provides, in relevant part:

"Every court of justice has power:

"* * * * *