State ex rel. Wilson v. Hayes
[…] Shimkus v. Sondalle, 2000 WI.App. 238, ¶9, 239 Wis.2d 327, 620 N.W.2d 409 (citation omitted). Thus, we agree with the circuit court that Wilson's petition for a writ of certiorari was untimely because it was missing a complete and timely filed petition for a fee waiver and affidavit of indigency. However, in light of Wilson's remaining allegations, we also turn to the question of whether equitable tolling applies.

¶15 "[W]hen a prison inmate places a certiorari petition in the institution's mailbox for forwarding to the circuit court, the forty-five day time limit in WIS. STAT. § 893.735(2) is tolled." State ex rel Locklear v. Schwarz, 2001 WI.App. 74, ¶25, 242 Wis.2d 327, 629 N.W.2d 30. "[T]he tolling begins when the documents over which prisoners have control have been mailed, and all of the documents over which prisoners have no control have been requested." State ex rel. Walker v. McCaughtry, 2001 WI.App. 110, ¶18, 244 Wis.2d 177, 629 N.W.2d 17; see also State ex rel. Tyler v.