State ex rel. Wilson v. Hayes
[…] ¶11 The circuit court did not hold a hearing or otherwise respond to Wilson's additional documents filed on January 11 and 17, 2024, and Wilson now appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶12 On appeal, Wilson argues that the circuit court erroneously dismissed his petition as untimely. We review de novo the circuit court's decision to dismiss Wilson's petition as untimely. See State ex rel. Johnson v. Litscher, 2001 WI.App. 47, ¶4, 241 Wis.2d 407, 625 N.W.2d 887.

¶13 The time for an action by a prisoner challenging a governmental decision is governed by WIS. STAT. § 893.735(2), which states that "[a]n action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within [forty-five] days after the cause of action accrues." See Johnson, 241 Wis.2d 407, ¶5. "[A]n action seeking a remedy available by certiorari is commenced at the time that the prisoner files a petition seeking a writ of certiorari with a court." Sec. 893.735(3). The forty-five day period to commence an action begins "on the date of the decision or disposition[]" Sec. 893.735(2). "Failure to timely file a petition for certiorari under WIS. STAT. § 893.735 may result in dismissal." Johnson, 241 Wis.2d 407, ¶5.