State ex rel. Wilson v. Hayes
[…] ¶23 However, for the sake of completeness we assume Wilson did not receive a copy of Hayes's decision until September 18, 2023, and that Wilson's deadline may have been extended to November 2, 2023, such that the second alleged petition for a fee waiver and affidavit of indigency dated October 20, 2023, could have been considered timely if it was placed in the prison mailbox prior to the deadline. See WIS. STAT. § 893.735(2) ("[T]he court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the prisoner's actual notice of the decision or disposition.").