State ex Rel. Weston v. Schragg
[…] At the hearing on the application, the superior court refused to grant the writ, and entered an order dismissing the proceedings. The appeal before us is by the relator from the order of dismissal.

The controversy involves the construction of certain provisions of the state constitution, and certain provisions of the state statutes, and it may be well to notice these primarily.

The constitution provides (Article XI, § 7):

"No county officer shall be eligible to hold his office more than two terms in succession."

It also provides (Art. XI, § 5, as amended in 1924 by the twelfth amendment to that instrument):