State ex Rel. Weston v. Schragg
[…] At the hearing on the application, the superior court refused to grant the writ, and entered an order dismissing the proceedings. The appeal before us is by the relator from the order of dismissal.

The controversy involves the construction of certain provisions of the state constitution, and certain provisions of the state statutes, and it may be well to notice these primarily.

The constitution provides (Article XI, § 7):

"No county officer shall be eligible to hold his office more than two terms in succession."

It also provides (Art. XI, § 5, as amended in 1924 by the twelfth amendment to that instrument):

"The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of office: Provided, that the legislature may, by general laws, classify the counties by population and provide for the election in certain classes of counties certain officers who shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of two or more officers. It shall regulate the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population. And it shall provide for the strict accountability of such officers for all fees which may be collected by them and for all public moneys which may be paid to them, or officially come into their possession."

The statutes enacted prior to the legislative assembly of 1925 divided the counties of the state into classes in accordance with population. They also provided for the election of county officers in addition to those especially enumerated in Art. XI, § 5, among which is a county assessor.