No. 87-1117.
[…] On March 31, 1987, Faust supplied the requested information and apologized for her lateness in responding to his request. The attorney general then advised the court that in his view, "the matter may be considered resolved and the file may be closed." On May 11, 1987, the trial court dismissed Vaughan's action and denied his request under sec. 19.37(2) for damages and his costs and expenses of maintaining the mandamus action. We conclude he is entitled to costs, fees and damages under sec. 19.37(2) and reverse.
I.
Section 19.37, Stats., provides:
(1) If an authority withholds a record or a part of a record or delays granting access to a record or part of a record after a written request for disclosure is made, the requester may pursue either, or both, of the alternatives under pars. (a) and (b).
(a) The requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record. The court may permit the parties or their attorneys to have access to the requested record under restrictions or protective orders as the court deems appropriate.
. . . .
(2) The court shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any action filed under sub. (1). Costs and fees shall be paid by the authority affected or the unit of government of which it is a part, or by the unit of government by which the legal custodian under s. 19.33 is employed and may not become a personal liability of any public official.
The trial court denied Vaughan attorney fees, damages, and costs because he failed to establish that the requested records would not have been provided but for his mandamus action.