No. 37919
[…] Writ denied.
TAFT, C.J., ZIMMERMAN, O'NEILL, BROWN and HERBERT, JJ., concur.
MATTHIAS, J., not participating.
BROWN, J., of the Fourth Appellate District, sitting by designation in the place and stead of GRIFFITH, J.
This extraordinary legal proceeding in quo warranto is a creature of statute. Accordingly, in this, as in other cases of statutory construction, the issue is to determine the legislative intent.
Turning first to the applicable statutory provisions, consideration should be given to the relevant portion of Section 2733.02, Revised Code, which creates the cause of action and reads as follows:
"A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state against a corporation:
"* * *
"(D) When it has misused a franchise, privilege, or right conferred upon it by law, or when it claims or holds by contract or otherwise; or has exercised a franchise, privilege, or right in contravention of law." (Emphasis supplied.)