No. 36188
[…] Coming to the second point, the petition is silent regarding it, but it is agreed that Gottlieb did not file with the city auditor or clerk a verified copy of the ordinance on which referendum was sought before circulating his referendum petition which was proffered for filing on July 17.
Section 731.32, Revised Code, formerly Section 4227-6, General Code, reads as follows:
"Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a verified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the village clerk."
This legislative requirement does not distinguish between an initiative and a referendum petition.