State ex Rel. v. Franko
[…] The cause has been submitted on the petition and demurrer thereto.

Mr. William Saxbe, attorney general, and Mr. Hugh A. Sherer, for relator.

Messrs. Green Schiavoni, for respondent.


Respondent contends (1) that a Municipal Court judge is not required to retain his privilege to practice law during his entire term of office; (2) that an indefinite suspension from the practice of law is not a ground for removal of a judge under the Code providing for forfeiture of office for misconduct; and (3) that quo warranto is not the proper remedy.

The first contention involves the construction of Section 1901.06, Revised Code, which reads in part as follows:

"A municipal judge during his term of office shall be a qualified elector and a resident of the territory of the court to which he is elected or appointed, and shall have been admitted to the practice of law in this state * * *." (Emphasis added.)

The language emphasized above has been interpreted by this court to mean that "judges who are required by statute to be attorneys at law must necessarily maintain their status as members of the legal profession." Mahoning County Bar Assn. v.