State ex Rel. v. Franko
[…] Judges — Removal from office — Grounds for — Disqualification — Suspension of privilege to practice law — Procedure for removal — Quo warranto.

IN QUO WARRANTO.

ON DEMURRER to petition.

The petition in quo warranto in this case, filed originally in this court, alleges in substance that respondent became a member of the legal profession in 1946 and was elected in 1953 as judge of the Youngstown Municipal Court for a term of six years beginning January 1, 1954, on which date he qualified for such office and began the exercise of the powers and duties thereof; that Section 1901.06, Revised Code, requires that every such judge of the Municipal Court "during his term of office * * * shall have been admitted to the practice of law in the state" and during such term is required to maintain his privilege to practice law; that on May 28, 1958, by a decision of this court ( Mahoning County Bar Assn. v.