State ex Rel. v. Franko
[…] In the opinion, on page 23, it is stated that, "since a judge is required by statute to be an attorney at law, it is clear that he must necessarily maintain his privilege to practice law, i.e., his membership in the legal profession." It follows that an indefinite suspension from the practice of law works a forfeiture of the office of municipal judge and is a ground for removal.

The revocation of respondent's status as a member of the legal profession by this court in Mahoning County Bar Assn. v. Franko, supra, worked such forfeiture of office, and, accordingly, under the provision of Section 2733.01, Revised Code, that quo warranto may be brought "against a public officer * * * who does or suffers an act which, by law, works a forfeiture of his office," quo warranto is the proper remedy here.

The demurrer to the petition is overruled and respondent given leave to answer, and in default of answer by January 1, 1959, a judgment of ouster will be entered.

Demurrer overruled.