State ex rel. Cleveland Board of Education v. State Board of Education
[…] However, in view of the fact that this dispute concerns whether the schools will be open on June 19, 1984, it would be impossible for relator to obtain the relief requested through that appeal process.

Mr. Thomas C. Simiele and Mr. Michael L. Gordon, for relator.

Mr. Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, and Mr. Gary E. Brown, for respondents.


The sole issue presented is whether relator is entitled to the waiver of one day of required instruction as requested. The waiver of the minimum school year requirements is governed by R.C. 3317.01(B) which provides in relevant part:

"* * * This requirement shall be waived by the superintendent of public instruction if it had been necessary for a school to be closed because of disease epidemic, hazardous weather conditions, damage to a school building, or other temporary circumstances due to utility failure rendering the school building unfit for school use, * * *."

For the reasons that follow, we conclude that relator is entitled to the waiver of one day of instruction due to "other temporary circumstances due to utility failure rendering the school building unfit for school use" under R.C. 3317.01(B).