State ex Rel. Utilities Comm. v. Mackie
[…] Heard in the Supreme Court 8 December 1986.


The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed, with this modification: the parties may present on remand additional evidence of reasonable expenses of operation and the revenues which the water and sewer systems may reasonably be expected to produce.

Modified and affirmed.

Justice WEBB did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case.


Summaries of

State ex Rel. Utilities Comm. v. Mackie

Supreme Court of North Carolina
Jan 1, 1987
318 N.C. 686 (N.C. 1987)

interpreting as discretionary the language in G.S. 62-118 "[u]pon finding . . . that there is no reasonable probability of a public utility realizing sufficient revenue from a service to meet its expenses, the Commission shall have power . . . to authorize by order any public utility to abandon or reduce such service"

Summary of this case from In re Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
Case details for

State ex Rel. Utilities Comm. v. Mackie

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, EX REL. UTILITIES COMMISSION, AND THE PUBLIC…

Court:Supreme Court of North Carolina

Date published: Jan 1, 1987

Citations