State ex Rel. Utilities Comm. v. Mackie
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State ex Rel. Utilities Comm. v. Mackie

Supreme Court of North Carolina
Jan 1, 1987
318 N.C. 686 (N.C. 1987)

Summary

interpreting as discretionary the language in G.S. 62-118 "[u]pon finding . . . that there is no reasonable probability of a public utility realizing sufficient revenue from a service to meet its expenses, the Commission shall have power . . . to authorize by order any public utility to abandon or reduce such service"

Summary of this case from In re Dennis v. Duke Power Co.

Opinion

No. 108A86

Filed 6 January 1987

APPEAL of right by defendant pursuant to N.C.G.S. 7A-30 (2) from the decision of a divided panel of the Court of Appeals, 79 N.C. App. 19, 338 S.E.2d 888 (1986).