State ex rel. Thornburgh v. Davis
[…] A demurrer was filed to the petition on the ground that it does not state a cause of action.

The Court of Appeals sustained the demurrer and, the appellants not desiring to plead further, dismissed the petition.

An appeal as of right brings the cause to this court for review.

Mr. William H. Thornburgh and Mr. Howard E. Swinehart, in propria personae. Mr. James H. DeWeese, prosecuting attorney, for appellee.


Appellants contend that under Section 2941.51, Revised Code, each appellant is entitled to a fee of $300. Appellee contends that under the statute appellants are entitled to only a total fee of $300.

That section provides that "counsel * * * shall be paid for their services by the county, and shall receive therefor:

"(A) In a case of murder * * * such compensation and expenses as the trial court may approve.

"(B) In other cases of felony, such compensation as the trial court may approve, not exceeding three hundred dollars and expenses as the trial court may approve.

"* * *