2023-0788
[…] Ohio High School Athletic Assn. v. Ruehlman, 157 Ohio St.3d 296, 2019-Ohio-2845, 136 N.E.3d 436, ¶ 9. "Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to the constitutional or statutory power of a court to adjudicate a particular class or type of case." State v. Harper, 160 Ohio St.3d 480, 2020-Ohio-2913, 159 N.E.3d 248, ¶ 23.
{¶ 16} Here, the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction to convict Taylor of and sentence him for murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B). See Curtis v. Bunting, 149 Ohio St.3d 123, 2016-Ohio-7431, 73 N.E.3d 474, ¶ 8; see also R.C. 2931.03 ("The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas"). Even if Taylor is correct that he could not have committed a predicate offense necessary for a conviction on Count Two, any error the trial court made in relation to that count would have been an error in the exercise of its subject-matter jurisdiction.