State, ex Rel. Taylor, v. Delaware
[…] Respondents then state: "It is the desire of Respondents to comply fully with Ohio Revised Code Section 1901.36 and Rule 17 of the Ohio Supreme Court Rules of Superintendence for County and Municipal Courts, including those standards which are suggested as desirable, but not mandatory."

Relator prays in the complaint, and also in a separately filed motion, for costs and attorney's fees.

Messrs. Schilder Haines and Mr. Joseph W. Schilder, for relator.

Mr. Robert H. Coldren, city attorney, for respondents.


R.C. 1901.36 provides, in part:

"The legislative authority of the municipal corporation shall provide suitable accommodations for the municipal court and its officers.

"* * *

"The legislative authority shall provide for the use of the court suitable accommodations for a law library, complete sets of reports of the supreme and inferior courts and such other law books and publications as are considered necessary by the presiding judge, and shall provide for each courtroom, a copy of the Revised Code.