No. 17075.
[…] The prosecutor's office elected to seek a bill of indictment from the grand jury instead of initially prosecuting the charge by information as is the customary practice in prosecuting a misdemeanor charge.
While there is authority to the contrary, we hold that a prosecutor is precluded from subsequently prosecuting a misdemeanor charge by information where the grand jury initially considering the charge returned a not true bill. Further prosecution after the return of a not true bill is controlled by West Virginia Code § 52-2-9 (1981 Replacement Vol.), which provides as follows: "Although a bill of indictment be returned not a true bill, another bill of indictment against the same person for the same offense may be sent to and acted on by the same or another grand jury."
See, e.g., State v. Hill, 208 So.2d 154 (Fla.Dist. Ct.App. 1968); State v. Mounts, Ind. App., 460 N.E.2d 168, 169 (1984); State v. Chavez, 93 N.M. 270, 599 P.2d 1067 (N.M.Ct.App. 1979); State v.