State ex rel Stephens v. Londer
[…] We issued an alternative writ; the trial judge declined to change his ruling. We now determine that a peremptory writ should issue.

The trial judge who ordered the change of place of trial was the Honorable Robert L. Kirkman, who later resigned from the bench. The substituted defendant is the Presiding Judge of the Circuit Court for Multnomah County. As is common in such cases, the trial judge is represented in this mandamus proceeding by counsel for the party that obtained the ruling in its favor in the trial court.

The pertinent statutes are ORS 14.080 and 14.110. ORS 14.080 provides:

"(1) All other actions [including a wrongful death action] shall be commenced in the county in which the defendants, or one of them, reside at the commencement of the action or in the county where the cause of action arose. * * *