State ex rel Stephens v. Londer
[…] The parties agree that Sisters of Providence, the defendant in the underlying proceeding, has an office for the transaction of business in Multnomah County and was served in Multnomah County. Therefore, venue for the underlying action properly was invoked in Multnomah County.

A change of venue was appropriate only if justified under ORS 14.110, which provides:

"(1) The court or judge thereof may change the place of trial, on the motion of either party to an action or suit, when it appears from the affidavit of such party that the motion is not made for the purpose of delay and, either:

"(a) That the action or suit has not been commenced in the proper county; or,

"* * * * *

"(c) That the convenience of witnesses and the parties would be promoted by such change; * * *."