State ex rel. Sponaugle v. Hein
[…] He cites, among other things, this court's statement that " ‘[i]t is axiomatic that a non-final, interlocutory order is not capable of execution.’ " Aselage v. Lithoprint, Ltd., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 23527, 2009-Ohio-7036, 2009 WL 5199325, ¶ 28, quoting Nwabara v. Willacy, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 71122, 1997 WL 186842, *3 (April 17, 1997). Sponaugle asserts that there is no legitimate dispute as to this proposition, and Judge Hein does not directly dispute it.

{¶ 33} Instead, Judge Hein argues that R.C. 2323.07 expressly provided him jurisdiction to proceed in the Foreclosure Case. The statute provides: "When a mortgage is foreclosed or a specific lien enforced, a sale of the property, or a transfer of property * * * shall be ordered by the court having jurisdiction * * *." Judge Hein asserts he was acting as authorized by the statute.

Judge Hein also argues that the matters not resolved in the Foreclosure Decree were subsequently resolved by later orders, suggesting that the Foreclosure Decree was appealable upon that resolution.