No. 22798. En Banc.
[…] [1] The first question is whether the election to fill the vacancy was a general or special election.
Section 3 of article IV of the constitution of this state, in part provides:
"If a vacancy occur in the office of a judge of the supreme court, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall take place at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold the office for the remainder of the unexpired term."
A like provision appears in § 5 of the same article, covering the matter of a vacancy occurring in the office of judge of the superior court.
Section 11044, Rem. Comp. Stat., is as follows:
"If a vacancy occur[s] in the office of a judge of the supreme court, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall take place at the next succeeding general election at which a judge or judges of the supreme court shall be elected, and the judge so elected may qualify at any time within thirty days after his election, and shall hold the office for the unexpired term."