No. 22798. En Banc.
[…] He continued in that capacity until September 13, 1930, on which day he died. To fill the vacancy caused by the death of Judge French, the Honorable Adam Beeler was appointed. The question arose as to whether this appointment continued until the end of the term for which Judge French had been elected, or whether there should be an election to fill the vacancy on November 4, 1930, which was the date of the next succeeding general election in this state.
[1] The first question is whether the election to fill the vacancy was a general or special election.
Section 3 of article IV of the constitution of this state, in part provides:
"If a vacancy occur in the office of a judge of the supreme court, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall take place at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold the office for the remainder of the unexpired term."
A like provision appears in § 5 of the same article, covering the matter of a vacancy occurring in the office of judge of the superior court.
Section 11044, Rem. Comp. Stat., is as follows: