State ex rel. Romanoff v. Shah
[…] However, as stated, after initial demands for additional real estate transfer taxes and conciliation conferences, the State of New York determined that Griffon owed $8,749.97, and the City of New York determined that Griffon did not owe any additional payment.

Section (9) of the NY State Finance Law bars qui tam actions "based on allegations or transactions which are the subject of a pending civil action or an administrative claim in which the state or a local government is already a party" (NY State Finance Law §190[9][a][i]), or where the Relator is not an original source of the information, if the same allegations or transactions as alleged in the action were publicly disclosed:

"(i) in a state or local government criminal, civil, or administrative hearing in which the state or a local government or its agent is a party; (ii) in a federal, New York state or New York local government report, hearing, audit, or investigation that is made on the public record or disseminated broadly to the general public; provided that such information shall not be deemed "publicly disclosed" in a report or investigation because it was disclosed or provided pursuant to article six of the public officers law, or under any other federal, state or local law, rule or program enabling the public to request, receive, or view documents or information in the possession of