No. COA19-601
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss Plaintiffs’ appeal as moot and no longer justiciable.
II. Shkut's Appeal - Motion for Sanctions
Shkut cross-appealed in this case, arguing that the trial court erred by denying her motion for sanctions against the law firm that represented Plaintiffs in the trial court.
In her motion, Shkut alleged that the law firm representing Plaintiffs impermissibly billed the Village of Marvin for legal services as part of this quo warranto suit. Shkut contends that these attorneys’ fees violated a statutory provision governing quo warranto suits, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-521, which states that "[i]t is unlawful to appropriate any public funds to the payment of counsel fees in any such action." Shkut argues that the trial court had authority to grant her motion, and to sanction the law firm and its counsel, based on the trial court's "inherent authority to govern the conduct of attorneys that practice before" the court.
This argument is meritless for several reasons.