1 CA-SA 13-0065
[…] She later identified Defendant from a line up. Defendant was charged with one count of Second Degree Murder for the death of Perez. ¶3 When defense counsel requested a pre-trial interview with Hunter, she refused based on her rights as a victim under Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") Section 13-4433(G) (2013). Defense counsel moved for a court-ordered deposition of Hunter. The trial court granted the motion. The State then filed this special action challenging the trial court's order.
A.R.S. § 13-4433(G), provides: "[t]his section applies to the parent or legal guardian of a minor child who exercises victims' rights on behalf of the minor child." A.R.S. § 13-4433(H) was redesignated as A.R.S. § 13-4433(G) in 2012. Unless otherwise specified, we cite to the current version of the applicable statutes because no revisions material to this decision have occurred.
DISCUSSION
I. Special Action Jurisdiction