NO. 21-CA-634
[…] Nothing prohibits the parties from offering additional evidence relevant to the CINC adjudication and the children's safety. The State's second assignment of error has merit.
Sequestration of expert witness
The State's third assignment of error contends the juvenile court erred in refusing to exempt Dr. Ann Troy from the sequestration order. The court's evidentiary ruling is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Brandt v. Engle , 00-3416 (La. 6/29/01), 791 So.2d 614, 620.
La. Ch. C. art. 661 D states:
On its own motion the court may, and on the request of a party the court shall, order that the witnesses, other than parties, be excluded from the courtroom or from a place where they can see or hear the proceedings, and refrain from discussing the facts of the case with anyone other than counsel in the case. In the interest of justice, the court may exempt any witness from its order.
Similarly, La. C.E. art. 615 provides for witness sequestration but specifically exempts "A person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to the presentation of his cause such as an expert." The State argues on appeal that there was no need for a special showing that Dr.