NO. 21-CA-634
[…] La. Ch. C. art. 601 ; State in Interest of C.C. , 20-307 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/17/21), 316 So.3d 154, 168-69. The health, safety, and best interest of the child are the paramount concern. State ex rel. D.A. , 10-1040 (La. App. 5 Cir. 6/14/11), 70 So.3d 960, 963.
La. Ch. C. art. 662, entitled "Right to present evidence and examine witnesses," states: "The child and his parents may introduce evidence, call witnesses, be heard on their own behalf, and cross-examine witnesses called by the state." Pursuant to the relevant provisions of La. Ch. C. art. 661 B, a child may choose to testify as to his wishes, and the court shall consider his testimony in the matter:
... A child below the age of twelve years shall be present in court upon the request of counsel for the child or the court.