State ex rel Middlesworth v. Regal Ware
[…] Demeter's report, the report does not constitute "some evidence" that Ms. Middlesworth can return to her former employment. Further, the CT scan Dr. Demeter recommended provides the evidence of lung disease which he found lacking upon his examination of the poor quality x-rays. Dr. Demeter did recommend additional testing including the CT scan which should now be considered by the commission on all the issues to be considered.

The fact that Dr. Demeter's report could not be relied upon also affects the change-of-occupation proceedings.

Further, R.C. 4123.68 states:

* * * A disease which meets the definition of an occupational disease is compensable pursuant to this chapter though it is not specifically listed in this section.

* * *

All conditions, restrictions, limitations, and other provisions of this section, with reference to the payment of compensation or benefits on account of silicosis or coal miners' pneumoconiosis apply to the payment of compensation or benefits on account of any other occupational disease of the respiratory tract resulting from injurious exposures to dust.

Since Ms. Middleworth's lung problems were earlier recognized as having been contracted through her extended exposure to dusts while handling a sand blaster and working in dusts and vapors, she is legally entitled to consideration of her change-of-occupation compensation application.