State ex Rel. Metz v. Murphy
[…] While some discussion was had at the hearing with respect to whether or not a site improvement project is the same thing as the "construction, remodeling or repairing of any public building by the state" as set forth in § 31-52, the court does not consider that this is determinative of the pending motion.

The statute of prime importance in the present proceeding is § 31-52, subsection (b), which provides as follows: "(b) Each contract for the construction or repair of any building under the supervision of the state or any of its agents shall contain the following provisions: `In the employment of labor to perform the work specified herein, preference shall be given to citizens of the United States, who are, and continuously for at least three months prior to the date hereof have been, residents of the town in which such work is to be done, and if no such qualified person is available, then to citizens who have continuously resided in the county in which the work is to be performed for at least three months prior to the date hereof, and then to citizens of the state who have continuously resided in the state at least three months prior to the date hereof.'" It is conceded that such a clause was contained in the contract between the defendant commissioner and one Roger Pytko, but the relator complains that Pytko employed nonresidents of the state of Connecticut and "failed and neglected to make any effort to secure qualified employees residing in