State ex rel. McShan v. Hayes
[…] Von Arx v. Schwarz , 185 Wis. 2d 645, 656, 517 N.W.2d 540 (Ct. App. 1994) (citation omitted); see also Sorenson , 143 Wis. 2d at 240 (review of evidentiary rulings is for an erroneous exercise of discretion).

¶18 Statements made outside of court and offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted are hearsay and subject to exclusion as hearsay, WIS. STAT. § 908.02, unless an exception applies. WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.03 lists hearsay exceptions for which the availability of the declarant is immaterial; § 908.03(24) provides a catch-all "residual" hearsay exception for "[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." See Sorenson , 143 Wis. 2d at 242-43. In Sorenson , our supreme court held that, "[i]n the absence of a specific hearsay exception governing young children's statements in sexual assault cases, use of the residual [hearsay] exception is an appropriate method to admit these statements if they are