2012 CJ 0880
[…] Our courts have consistently held that an appeal not timely filed in juvenile matters shall be dismissed. State ex rel. C.P., 00-2703, p. 2 (La. 1/17/01), 777 So.2d 470, 471. Moreover, courts lack appellate jurisdiction if an appeal is untimely. See LSA-C.C.P. art. 2162; State ex rel. C.P., 00-2703 at p. 2, 777 So.2d at 471; and Board of Com'rs of Hammond Area Economic and Indus. Development Dist. v. All Taxpayers, Property Owners, Citizens of Hammond, 06-1832, p. 6 (La.App. 1 Cir. 10/6/06), 944 So.2d 640, 643, writ denied, 06-2426 (La. 11/3/06), 940 So.2d 675.
Louisiana Children's Code article 332 provides that absent a motion for new trial, "appeals shall be taken within fifteen days from the mailing of notice of the judgment." The delay begins to run from the date the notice of judgment is issued, and the date of service, delivery, or receipt of the notice is not determinative. See LSA-C.C.P. art. 1913; LSA-Ch.C. arts. 104 and 332(B); and State ex rel. C.P., 00-2703 at p. 3, 777 So.2d at 472.