State ex Rel. Lawrence v. Polan
[…] In several recent cases, we have discussed the scope of Article X, Section 4, of the West Virginia Constitution as it relates to the ability of the State or its agencies to issue revenue bonds. There is no need to trace the historical origins of Article X, Section 4, at this time or to review prior cases in which we addressed this section. These matters were discussed in some detail in Winkler v. State School Bldg. Authority, 189 W. Va. 748, 434 S.E.2d 420 (1993), where we summarized our conclusions in syllabus points 4 and 6:

Article X, Section 4, of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war; but the payment of any liability other than that for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years.

4. The restrictions contained in Section 4 of Article X of the West Virginia Constitution deal with the creation of long-term debt by the State or its agencies by way of legislative enactments through revenue bonds or other similar obligations.