State, ex Rel. Labatte, v. Baynes
[…] State, ex rel. Pajestka, v. Faulhaber (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 41 [4 O.O.3d 113]; Wooster Iron Metal Co. v. Whitman (1973), 37 Ohio App.2d 1 [66 O.O.2d 11].

Rather, R.C. 2743.61 confers a substantive right of appeal in such a case and governs practice and procedure therein. R.C. 2743.61(B) states that notices of appeal concerning an award of reparations shall be filed within thirty days of the award or denial of a claim by the commissioners; otherwise, the award or denial of the claim is final unless the Court of Claims in the interest of justice allows the appeal. Pursuant to R.C. 2743.61(A), the Court of Claims is to hear and determine the appeal "* * * on the basis of the record of the hearing before the commissioners, including the original award or denial made by a single commissioner, the finding of fact and recommendation of the Attorney General, any information or documents that the Attorney General used in his investigation, and any briefs or oral arguments that may be requested by the court." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2743.53(B) further provides that the court may order law enforcement officers to provide it with copies of any information or data gathered in the investigation of the criminally injurious conduct.