State ex Rel. K.M. v. R.S
[…] The State of Pennsylvania, attempting to recoup payments it made to Pennsylvania resident K.M. for her minor child, filed in Alabama a petition for a support order against R.S., the child's father. The Coffee District Court dismissed the petition.

The UIFSA, § 30-3A-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which became effective on January 1, 1998, replaced the URESA, § 30-4-80 through 30-4-98, Ala. Code 1975, which was repealed by Act No. 97-245, 1997 Ala. Acts, effective January 1, 2000.

This appeal purports to be taken pursuant to the authority of § 12-12-72(2), Ala. Code 1975. That section states:

"Appeals shall be directly to the appropriate appellate court if:

". . . .

"(2) The parties stipulate that only questions of law are involved and the district court certifies the questions."

In Terry v. Frisbee, 404 So.2d 345, 346 (Ala.Civ.App. 1981), this court stated:

"The exception found in § 12-12-72(2) has two requirements: (1) the parties must stipulate that only questions of law are involved, and (2) the district court must certify those questions."

(Emphasis added.)