2023-1322
[…] Rather, King seems to argue that the board's decision was so erroneous that it must be deemed the result of fraud. Accordingly, we have no evidentiary basis on which to conclude that the board engaged in fraud or corruption. Thus, the relevant inquiry becomes whether the board abused its discretion or disregarded applicable law in dismissing King's protest.
{¶ 17} King argues that he was entitled to a protest hearing under R.C. 3501.39(A)(1) or (2) upon filing his written protest with the board. R.C. 3501.39 states:
(A) The * * * board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs:
(1) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the
protest is filed that the petition is invalid, in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure.
(2) A written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition violates any requirement established by law.(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 18} The board did not abuse its discretion or disregard applicable law in dismissing King's protest, because R.C. 3501.39 is inapplicable here.