State ex rel. Johnstone v. The City of Cincinnati
[…] No position above the rank of patrol officer in a police department shall be filled by any person unless the person has first passed a competitive promotional examination. Promotion shall be by successive ranks insofar as practicable, and no person in a police department shall be promoted to a position in a higher rank who has not served at least twelve months in the next lower rank. A municipal civil service commission may require a period of service of longer than twelve months for promotion to the rank immediately above the rank of patrol officer.

{¶ 13} R.C. 124.44 states that "no person in a police department shall be promoted to a position in a higher rank who has not served at least twelve months in the next lower rank." Before 2007, at least one court interpreted this language to mean that civil service commissions may set time-in-grade requirements for all ranks if the period of service meets the 12-month minimum set forth in R.C. 124.44. See, e.g., State ex rel. Cowger v. Amherst, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 2647, 1978 Ohio App. LEXIS 7996, at *7 (Aug. 23, 1978) (upholding city's requirement for three years of tenure before an officer becomes eligible to take the lieutenant's promotional examination).

{¶ 14} In 2007, the General Assembly amended R.C. 124.44 to add the following sentence: "A municipal civil service commission may require a period of service of longer than twelve months for promotion to the rank immediately above the rank of patrol officer." 2006 Sub.H.B. No. 187. The canon of expressio unius est exclusio alterius-the concept that the expression of one or more items of a class implies that those not identified are to be excluded from the class-suggests that the legislature meant to limit a civil service commission's ability to