State ex rel. Johnstone v. The City of Cincinnati
[…] Opinion

2020-0823

09-29-2021

The State of Ohio ex rel. Johnstone, appellee v. The City of Cincinnati, appellant.

Andrew W. Garth, Cincinnati City Solicitor, and William C. Hicks, Assistant City Solicitor, for appellant. Freking, Myers & Reul, L.L.C., and George M. Reul Jr., for appellee.


Submitted June 29, 2021

Appeal from the Court of Appeals for Hamilton County, No. C-190263.

Andrew W. Garth, Cincinnati City Solicitor, and William C. Hicks, Assistant City Solicitor, for appellant.

Freking, Myers & Reul, L.L.C., and George M. Reul Jr., for appellee.

STEWART, J.

{¶ 1} R.C. 124.44 provides that "no person in a police department shall be promoted to a position in a higher rank who has not served at least twelve months in the next lower rank." The statute also states, "A municipal civil service commission may require a period of service of longer than twelve months for promotion to the rank immediately above the rank of patrol officer." The question raised in this appeal is whether a municipal civil service commission may require that a police officer other than a patrol officer serve more than 12 months in the officer's current rank as a condition for being promoted to the next highest rank.