State ex rel. Internatl. Ass'n of Fire Fighters v. Barbish
[…] And, in this respect, would seem more consistent with the salutary and egalitarian policies animating Ohio's civil service laws.

{¶44} Appellees place great emphasis on the chief's intentions vis-à-vis his retirement and the apparent arrangement with the city that he would, the following day, be rehired. I do not dispute that these intentions and this arrangement were in place. And the parties do not take issue with the chief's eligibility to receive pension benefits. Pursuant to R.C. 742.37(C)(2), governing pension benefits and payments, states, in pertinent part "[a] member of the fund who has fifteen or more years of service credit and who voluntarily resigns * * * shall receive an annual pension * * *." The chief is an ostensible member and he voluntarily resigned from his post.