State ex rel. Internatl. Ass'n of Fire Fighters v. Barbish
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 742.37(C)(2), governing pension benefits and payments, states, in pertinent part "[a] member of the fund who has fifteen or more years of service credit and who voluntarily resigns * * * shall receive an annual pension * * *." The chief is an ostensible member and he voluntarily resigned from his post. Statutorily, however, this eligibility for a pension does not permit the city to simply, behind closed doors, pursuant to private agreement, rehire the incumbent who has voluntarily resigned to be eligible for pension benefits.

{¶45} Pursuant to R.C. 124.50, "[a]ny person holding an office or position under the classified service in a fire department * * * who resigns therefrom, may be reinstated to the rank of firefighter" upon a specific application process.