State ex rel. Internatl. Ass'n of Fire Fighters v. Barbish
[…] While this alone does not circumvent the obligation to follow civil service requirements where otherwise necessitated by law, given that we find there was no vacancy warranting the application of R.C. 124.48, there is no applicable legal precedent provided demonstrating the decision to retain Powers was outside of appellees' authority.

{¶27} Local 1536 also argues that R.C. 124.50 applies and prevented Powers from being rehired or reinstated to his position of fire chief after retiring. R.C. 124.50 provides:

Any person holding an office or position under the classified service in a fire department * * *, who resigns therefrom, may be reinstated to the rank of firefighter * * *, upon the filing of a written application for reinstatement * * *, and upon passing a physical examination disclosing that the person is physically fit to perform the duties of the office of firefighter * * *, the