December 2, 1987. Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court February 29, 1988.
[…] Code Ann. § 6-51-103. Thus, the provision in Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-110(f) permitting a municipality to contest another municipality's annexation ordinance in the chancery court of the county where the land is located is limited to actions brought by a municipality and cannot be judicially extended to actions brought by an individual.
B.
Tennessee's annexation statutes do not expressly provide for the venue of individual actions brought pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103. However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(a)(1)(A) incorporates into the annexation statutes the procedural provisions of Tennessee's quo warranto statutes. According to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-35-111, quo warranto actions must be "filed in either the circuit or chancery court of the county in which the . . . corporation . . . holds its meetings or has its principal place of business." There being no conflict between this statute and the annexation statutes, we find that it is applicable to annexation contests brought by individuals pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103. See State v. Town of Greeneville, 201 Tenn. 133, 138, 297 S.W.2d 68, 71 (1956).
Tenn.