December 2, 1987. Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court February 29, 1988.
[…] Accordingly, the Tennessee Supreme Court held that a city that did not own property being annexed did not have standing to contest the validity of the other city's annexation ordinance. City of Gallatin v. City of Hendersonville, 510 S.W.2d 507, 509 (Tenn. 1974).
The General Assembly reacted to this decision within weeks after it was announced by enacting Chapter 753, Public Acts of 1974. The caption of the bill indicated that one of its purposes was to "grant standing to a smaller municipality" in annexation cases. Section 5 of the bill, now codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-110(f), provides:
When a larger municipality initiates annexation proceedings for a territory which could be subject to annexation by a smaller municipality, the smaller municipality shall have standing to challenge the proceedings in the chancery court of the county where the territory proposed to be annexed is located.
The purpose of this provision was to grant smaller municipalities the same standing to challenge annexation proceedings that had already been given to affected property owners. City of Watauga v. City of Johnson City, 589 S.W.2d 901, 906 (Tenn. 1979).
The General Assembly did not intend this act to have any effect upon the procedural requirements governing individual actions brought pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103. Thus, the provision in Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-110(f) permitting a municipality to contest another municipality's annexation ordinance in the chancery court of the county where the land is located is limited to actions brought by a municipality and cannot be judicially extended to actions brought by an individual.
B.
Tennessee's annexation statutes do not expressly provide for the venue of individual actions brought pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103. However, Tenn.