December 2, 1987. Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court February 29, 1988.
[…] Code Ann. § 6-51-103. However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(a)(1)(A) incorporates into the annexation statutes the procedural provisions of Tennessee's quo warranto statutes. According to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-35-111, quo warranto actions must be "filed in either the circuit or chancery court of the county in which the . . . corporation . . . holds its meetings or has its principal place of business." There being no conflict between this statute and the annexation statutes, we find that it is applicable to annexation contests brought by individuals pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103. See State v. Town of Greeneville, 201 Tenn. 133, 138, 297 S.W.2d 68, 71 (1956).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(a)(1)(A) provides, in part, that an aggrieved property owner "may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in accordance with this part and § 6-51-301 and chapter 35 of title 29."
Tullahoma lies in both Coffee County and Franklin County. However, the record shows, without dispute, that Tullahoma's municipal building, jail, government offices, and council chamber are located in Coffee County.