recognizing the lack of Delaware authority interpreting the DFCRA and relying mostly on federal law
[…] Sonne v. Sacks, 314 A.2d 194, 197 (Del. 1973); Mktg. Prods. Mgmt., LLC v. HealthandBeautyDirect.com, 2004 WL 249581, at *3 (Del. Super.); Fountain v. Colonial Chevrolet Co., 1988 WL 40019, at *10 (Del. Super.).
HealthandBeautyDirect.com, 2004 WL 249581, at *3.
Even if this Court had jurisdiction to pierce the corporate veil, Plaintiffs have failed to allege facts sufficient to demonstrate a prima facie case that SG and SGH were the alter egos of SGD. Therefore, all claims against SG and SGH must be dismissed.
III. Section 1201(a)(7) Claim
Section 1201(a)(7) imposes liability if a person "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government." Claims brought under this subsection are termed "reverse false claims" because the "defendant's action does not result in improper payment by the government to the defendant, but instead results in no payment to the government when a payment is obligated."
Section 1201(a)(7)'s federal counterpart imposes liability against a person who "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government." 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(7).
U.S. ex rel. Marcy v. Rowan Companies, Inc., 2006 WL 2414349, at *12 (E.D. La.) (citing U.S. ex rel. Bain v. Ga. Gulf Corp., 386 F.3d 648, 653 (5th Cir. 2004)). See also U.S. ex rel. American Textile Mfrs. Inst., Inc. v.