recognizing the lack of Delaware authority interpreting the DFCRA and relying mostly on federal law
[…] This appears to be an issue of first impression in Delaware.
U.S. v. Great N. Ry. Co., 343 U.S. 562, 575 (1952); see also Am. Booksellers Ass'n, Inc. v. McAuliffe, 533 F.Supp. 50, 58 (D.C. Ga. 1981) ("This court could not change the meaning of the Act without changing the language entirely. Rewriting a statute is not the province of the judiciary.")
IV. Section 1201(a)(4) Claim
Section 1201(a)(4) imposes liability on any person who "has possession, custody or control of property or money used or to be used by the Government and, intending to defraud the Government or willfully to conceal the property, delivers or causes to be delivered, less property than the amount for which the person receives a certificate or receipt."
Section 1201(a)(4)'s federal counterpart imposes liability against a person who "has possession, custody, or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the Government and, intending to defraud the Government or willfully to conceal the property, delivers, or causes to be delivered, less property than the amount for which the person receives a certificate or receipt." 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(4).