State, ex Rel. Heeter, v. Mullenhour
[…] In the situation wherein the Municipal Court is composed of three or more judges, the term "court" simply refers to a majority vote of the judges who constitute the Municipal Court, R.C. 1901.16(C). However, when there are only two judges on the court, as in this cause, each having certain powers and duties which, if exercised, would not require the approval of the other judge (M.C. Sup. R. 2[B], R.C. 1901.16), a determination must be made as to which judge has the authority to prescribe the salaries of the deputy bailiffs.

R.C. 1901.15 provides, in part, that "[i]n addition to the exercise of all powers of a municipal judge, the presiding municipal judge has the general supervision of the business of the court * * *."

The phrase "general supervision," although not specifically defined by the General Assembly, clearly includes such functions as setting the salary levels of court personnel where permitted by statute.