State ex rel Healy v. Maryland Casualty
[…] (2) Defendants argue that the complaint does not state a cause of action under the Oregon Securities Law because no fraud was alleged, citing State v. Francis, 152 Or. 448, 54 P.2d 297 (1936). Subsequent amendments to the Oregon Securities Law and the later case of Hartford Acc. and Ind. Co. v. Ankeny, 199 Or. 310, 261 P.2d 387 (1953), have in substance, overruled State v. Francis, supra.

The alleged failure of Pacific Securities Company to account for money and to deliver securities constitutes grounds for revocation of its broker-dealer registration. ORS 59.205 provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 59.215, the commissioner may by order deny, suspend or revoke registration of a person as a broker-dealer, salesman or investment adviser if he finds that the applicant or registrant:

"* * * * *

"(7) Has failed to account to persons interested for all money or property received;

"(8) Has not delivered after a reasonable time, to persons entitled thereto, securities held or to be delivered; * * *

"* * * * *."

The Supreme Court in Hartford Acc. and Ind. Co. v.