State ex rel Healy v. Maryland Casualty
[…] The contention assumes that the commissioner has no statutory authority to bring suit and that authority may not be implied. Even if we agreed that the authority of the Corporation Commissioner to sue on the bond may not be implied, any person having a right of action against a broker-dealer pursuant to ORS 59.115 has a right of action on the bond. ORS 59.115(6). The gravamen of this action is a violation of ORS 59.115(1)(a). The commissioner may sue directly against the broker-dealer for a violation of ORS 59.115 pursuant to ORS 59.255, and may, therefore, bring an action on the bond.

ORS 59.255 provides:

"(1) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that a person has engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of the Oregon Securities Law or any rule or order of the commissioner, the commissioner may bring suit in the name and on behalf of the State of Oregon in the circuit court of any county of this state to enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance with the Oregon Securities Law or such rule or order. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or writ of mandamus, shall be granted. If the court finds that defendant has violated any provision of the Oregon Securities Law or any such rule or order, the court may appoint a receiver, who may be the commissioner, for the defendant or the defendant's assets. The court may not require the commissioner to post a bond. If the commissioner prevails, he shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney fee to be fixed by the court.