62S00-1202-OR-103
[…] (Pet. at 4.) Relator argues that this statute and IC § 34-26-5-6(4), part of Indiana's Civil Protection Order Act, require that the cases be transferred to the Wisconsin court.
However, an Indiana court hearing a child-related case covered by the UCCJA is not divested of jurisdiction merely because a case involving the child is pending in another state's court. The UCCJA requires an Indiana court to defer to another state's court under some circumstances when the court of that other state has "jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this article." IC § 31-21-5-6. To assist in sorting out whether one or more courts have such jurisdiction, the UCCJA contemplates communication between the courts of the two states and the Indiana court's "examin[ation of] the court documents and other information supplied by the parties under sections 10 through 13 of this chapter." IC § 31-21-5-6(b).
Relator fails to demonstrate that Respondents have violated the statutes he cites. The record shows that Respondents received some correspondence from the Wisconsin court and Relator's motion to dismiss or transfer the Indiana cases to Wisconsin.