Nos. 50018, 50197.
[…] In Point I, appellant contends that the allegations set forth in the Bill of Impeachment and the evidence presented at the impeachment proceedings before the Pagedale Board of Aldermen failed to establish legal cause for removal under § 79.240. The impeachment of elected officials in Pagedale, a fourth class city, is governed by § 79.240 which provides in relevant part as follows:
Any elected officer, including the Mayor, may in like manner, for cause shown, be removed from office by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to the Board of Aldermen, independently of the Mayor's approval or recommendation.
Appellant suggests that we apply the standards for removal as set forth in § 106.220 which governs the forfeiture of office where the officer is not subject to removal by impeachment. That statute is not applicable because here the appellant is subject to removal by impeachment.