No. 95,708
[…] ¶ 16 We first address Holcomb's assertion that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his 1987 conviction for transporting marijuana. The Oklahoma Evidence Code provides that evidence of prior bad acts is not admissible to prove character or in order to prove actions in conformity therewith. 12 O.S. 1991 § 2404[ 12-2404] (B). However, that subsection provides several exceptions to its rule:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident. (Emphasis added).
The evidence of Holcomb's prior conviction was admitted for the purpose of showing that he had knowledge of how to use a racing operation as a cover for a drug distribution operation.