State ex rel. Franklin v. State
[…] The state has filed its response, raising procedural objections to the first two claims and responding on the merits to the final two claims.

CLAIMS

Claim One: Did the trial court err when it allowed the law clerk to read an alleged transcribed statement into the record supposedly given by Mr. Franklin

In his brief, the petitioner argues a lack of foundation or corroboration of the confession given to Detective Gray.

The state argues that this claim is procedurally barred by application of LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(B). This statute provides that "If the application alleges a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction, the court may deny relief."

The court finds the state's objection well-founded. Although known, this claim was not raised during the trial. The trial judge was never given an opportunity to rule on the issue and the claim may not now be raised in a collateral proceeding.