State ex Rel. Fisher v. City of Cleveland
[…] Security for Costs

{¶ 32} In its third assigned error, the city complains that the court erred by entering an order nunc pro tunc waiving the statutory requirement that appellees post security for costs. While we agree that this order was not properly entered nunc pro tunc, we disagree with the city's contention that this was an "attorney's fee matter" and "effectively bestow[ed] as a parting gift an undetermined but apparently unlimited amount of attorney's fees without any evidentiary hearing." Under R.C. 733.59, "[n]o such [taxpayer] suit or proceeding shall be entertained by any court until the taxpayer gives security for the costs of the proceeding." Thus, the posting of security is a precondition to court action on a statutory taxpayer's suit, not simply a precondition to an award of attorney's fees. See State ex rel. Citizens for a Better Portsmouth v.