State ex Rel. Evjue v. Weatherly
[…] "66.11 Miscellaneous. (1) Deputy sheriffs and police. No person shall be appointed deputy sheriff or police officer of any county or city unless he is a citizen of the United States and shall have resided in this state continuously for one year immediately preceding. This section shall not affect common carriers, nor apply to a deputy sheriff not required to take an oath of office."

This section was enacted by ch. 158, Laws of 1915 (creating sec. 959 — 39 m and renumbered sec. 66.11 (1) by ch. 396, Laws of 1921), and was enacted prior to the enactment of ch. 64 (created by chs. 75 and 353, Laws of 1919). In adopting the city-manager plan, the city of Madison organized under ch. 64, Stats., and became entitled to all the benefits thereof and subjected itself to all of the limitations.

Sec. 64.11 (3), Stats., provides:

"The city manager shall have the power to appoint all heads of departments, all subordinate city officials and all city employees and to remove such appointees at any time their services or the conduct of their offices becomes unsatisfactory to him; provided, that this subsection shall not be construed as depriving the board of fire and police commissioners of any city of all the powers conferred by section 62.13."

This subsection incorporated into the city-manager plan of government sec. 62.13, Stats., relating to police and fire departments of cities.