State ex Rel. Evjue v. Weatherly
[…] Ch. 62, Stats., is the general charter law applying to all cities except of the first class.

Sec. 62.09 (1), Stats., provides: "The officers shall be a mayor, . . . chief of police, . . ."

Sec. 62.09 (2) (a), Stats., provides: "No person shall be elected by the people to a city office who is not at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this state, and an elector of the city, . . ." This subsection is not applicable to the chief of police who is an appointive officer.

Sec. 62.13 (3), Stats., provides: "The board shall appoint the chief of police and the chief of the fire department, who shall hold their offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by the board for cause."

Sec. 62.13 (4) (a), Stats., provides: "The chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. . . ."

Sec. 62.13 (4) (b), Stats., provides: "Any person who, on June 23, 1943, shall have served and acted as a full-time city police patrolman or police officer performing the services by virtue of regular assignment therefor under the orders and supervision of the chief of police of said city, . . ."

Sec. 62.13 (5) (b), Stats., provides: "The board or the chief may suspend a subordinate for cause. . . ."

Sec. 62.13 (5) (c), Stats., provides: "Every person, chief or subordinate, against whom charges are filed shall be entitled to a copy thereof. . . ."

Sec. 62.13 (7), Stats., provides: "The salaries of chiefs and subordinates shall be fixed by the council. . . ."

Sec. 62.13 (7n), Stats., provides: "The council of every city of the second, third or fourth class, shall provide for a working day of not more than eight hours in each twenty-four . . . and when such emergency ceases to exist, all overtime given during such emergency, shall be placed to the credit of such policeman, . . ."

Under the commission form of government by the provisions of sec. 63.12 (2), Stats., all boards or commissions, except the board of police and fire commissioners, may be dispensed with leaving the appointment of chief of police with the board of police and fire commissioners.