State ex Rel. Evjue v. Weatherly
[…] While it is considered that what has already been said affords ample grounds for the disposition of this case, it may not be out of place to call attention to the fact that the legislature has carefully distinguished between chief of police and police officers, as witness the following examples:

Ch. 62, Stats., is the general charter law applying to all cities except of the first class.

Sec. 62.09 (1), Stats., provides: "The officers shall be a mayor, . . . chief of police, . . ."

Sec. 62.09 (2) (a), Stats., provides: "No person shall be elected by the people to a city office who is not at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this state, and an elector of the city, . . ." This subsection is not applicable to the chief of police who is an appointive officer.