State ex Rel. Evjue v. Weatherly
[…] Sec. 62.13 (4) (d) contains the only reference as to residence and this applies to subordinate officers and reads ". . . with proper limitations as to residence, health, habits and character. . . ."

Sub. (3) of sec. 62.13, Stats., gives the board of police and fire commissioners the authority to appoint the chief of police and chief of the fire department instead of granting that authority to the city manager under sec. 64.11(3). It does not in any way incorporate sec. 66.11 into the qualifications of a chief of police under the city-manager form of government. In fact, it creates an exception to sec. 66.11.

Subs. (5) and (6) of sec. 64.11, Stats., provide:

"(5) All appointments shall be purely on merit and with a view to securing the best available appointee for the place. Due consideration shall be given to training, experience, ability, and general qualifications and fitness for performing the duties of the office and no weight or consideration shall be given to residence, nationality, or to political or religious affiliations.

"(6) Residence in the city or state shall not be a qualification for any such appointment."