State, ex Rel. Dodson, v. Indus. Comm
[…] This court has enunciated the "some evidence" rule recently in State, ex rel. Humble, v. Mark Concepts, Inc. (1979), 60 Ohio St.2d 77, 79, as follows: "***[W]here the record contains some evidence to support the commission's factual findings, these findings will not be disturbed. State, ex rel. General Motors Corp., v. Indus. Comm. (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 278, 283; State, ex rel. Capitol City Excavating Co., v. Indus. Comm. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 184, 188-189."

The commission stated in its decision that it relied, inter alia, upon "evidence in the file." Under R.C. 4123.10, the commission "shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence***." In addition, the commission file is replete with material of a quasi-evidentiary nature which would support the commission's determination and satisfy the "some evidence" rule.