STATE EX REL. DHS EX REL OGLETREE v. CABE
[…] Further, there is no evidence the trial court caused the court clerk to send notice. Mother did not have counsel on the second day of the hearing.

The Briefs indicate that Mother's original attorney and the new attorney were from the same firm and that the original attorney may have left the firm. Other than the information provided in the Briefs the record is silent on the point.

Section 2005.2 provides:

C. WITHDRAWAL OF COUNSEL. A motion to withdraw may be filed at any time. All motions to withdraw shall be accompanied by a proposed order. No counsel may withdraw from a pending case without leave of the court. The counsel filing the motion shall serve a copy of the motion on the client and all attorneys of record. All motions to withdraw shall be signed by the party on whose behalf counsel has previously appeared or contain a certificate by counsel that:

1. The client has knowledge of counsel's intent to withdraw; or

2. Counsel has made a good faith effort to notify the client and the client cannot be located.

In civil actions, the court may grant a motion to withdraw where there is no successor counsel only if the withdrawing attorney clearly states in the body of the motion the name and address of the party. The order allowing withdrawal shall notify the unrepresented party that an entry of appearance must be filed either by the party pro se or by substitute counsel within thirty (30) days from the date of the order permitting the withdrawal and that a failure of the party to prosecute or defend the case may result in dismissal of the case without prejudice or a default judgment against the party. If no entry of appearance is filed within thirty (30) days from the date of the order permitting withdrawal, then the unrepresented party, other than a corporation, is deemed to be representing himself or herself and acting pro se. In all cases, counsel seeking to withdraw shall advise the court if the case is currently set for motion docket, pretrial conference, or trial.

¶ 6 Father, Father's wife, and Mother testified at the first day of the hearing. Father testified to his version of difficulties he had with Mother over his exercise of visitation.